Privacy

How we use your personal information

This privacy notice is to let you know how ask-4 Business Solutions promise to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn about your business, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Promise



We promise:

Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018

This notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws.

Who we are

ask-4® Business Solutions Limited is a Business Process Management (BPM) Consultancy Company with a reputation for supplying world-class business solutions to our clients and dedicated to providing high service standards.

You can find out more about us on this website.

If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can ask us by calling:

+44 1564 742 173.

How the law protects you.

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons: A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are. The law and other regulations treat some types of personal information as special. We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to do so:

  We may collect personal information about you (or your business). This is Data you give to us:

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with companies that work / support ask-4 Business Solutions Limited: We may need to share your personal information with other organisations if the make-up of ask-4 Business Solutions changes in the future: Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPAs)

We may need to confirm your identity before we provide products or services to you or your business.
Both we and fraud prevention agencies can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason to do so. It must be needed either for us to obey the law, or for a ‘legitimate interest’.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. This must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

We will use the information to: We or an FPA may allow law enforcement agencies to access your personal information. This is to support their duty to detect, investigate, prevent and prosecute crime.

FPAs can keep personal information for different lengths of time. They can keep your data for up to six years if they find a risk of fraud or money-laundering.

These are some of the kinds of personal information that we use:

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of ask-4 Business Solutions Limited. After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 10 years for one of these reasons: 

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if: If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us by emailing:

complain@ask-4.co.uk

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

Information Commissioner’s Office Website

Future formats for sharing data

The Data Privacy laws will change on 25 May 2018. From that date you will have the right to get your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used.